Incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-ECF, 13 Jul 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265404

Date:13-JUL-2021
Time:c. 14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-ECF
MSN: 35574/690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Milan -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates Airlines flight EK205, a Boeing 777-31HER, flew through a hail storm after departure from Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP), Italy. The flight entered a holding pattern for about 50 minutes and turned back for a safe landing.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose cone, outer pane of the captain's windshield, engine inlet cowling and wings.

Weather about the incident time (ca 1430Z) at MXP:
LIMC 131450Z 12020KT 9999 FEW030CB SCT040 26/18 Q1003 TEMPO TSRA
LIMC 131420Z 11022KT 9999 SCT030TCU 27/18 Q1003 TEMPO TSRA
LIMC 131350Z 12016G26KT 9999 BKN050 28/19 Q1004 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ek205#2863ddc2

Media: