Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-70,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265456

Date:Saturday 2 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-70
MSN: (ex.T5098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Point Stuart at Cape Sturt, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-70 (ex.T5098) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Forced landing in open country near Point Stuart at Cape Sturt NT following engine failure. 02/01/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.260777) Kenneth William BLUNDELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.25350) John Richmond HATFIELD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1943 A19-70 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 Blyth Creek 18 miles SW of RAAF Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. min