Incident Cessna P206 Super Skylane 8R-DAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265494

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206 Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Domestic Airways
Registration: 8R-DAC
MSN: P206-0030
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kamarang Airport, Region 7 -   Guyana
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Kamarang Airport (KAR/SYKM)
Destination airport:Aricheng Airfield (SYAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The propeller of a Cessna P206 Super Skylane desintegrated during takeoff at Kamarang Airport (KAR/SYKM), Cuyuni-Mazaruni region.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://demerarawaves.com/2021/07/15/planes-propeller-disintegrated-on-takeoff-from-kamarang-airstrip/

https://myturntotravel.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/flight-to-georgetown.jpg (photo)