Accident Bell 407 EC-LBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265578

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Babcock MCS Spain
Registration: EC-LBS
MSN: 53864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boltaña (Huesca) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 407 aircraft, registration EC-LBS, was studying the feasibility of the water collection point, a pond called "Pardina Zamora", located in the municipality of Sabiñánigo (Huesca), for use in firefighting work.
The pilot was accompanied by 6 members of the heliborne brigade from the operational base in Boltaña (Huesca), who disembarked upon arrival at the aforementioned water collection point.

After performing a circle over the water collection point, a raft, loading and unloading water, the study was concluded and the pilot proceeded to land to embark the brigade.
It was during this maneuver that the helicopter's blades hit the slope of the terrain and subsequently the tail rotor, the vertical stabilizer and the left horizontal stabilizer were also damaged.
The brigade members, who were on the ground, and the pilot were unharmed.
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was an error in distance assessment during a landing maneuver in a confined area in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-033/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aragonhoy.net/index.php/mod.noticias/mem.detalle/id.281602
https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/2021/07/17/sale-ileso-el-piloto-de-un-helicoptero-antiincendios-tras-un-accidente-en-boltana-1506960.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7146516
http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=133934
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/comodin/recursos/a-033-2021_informe_final_nm.pdf

Images:

Photo: Aragon Government