Emergency parachute use Accident JMB Aircraft VL-3 Evolution D-MVIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265611

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB Aircraft VL-3 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MVIW
MSN: VL-3-308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oehna, Niedergörsdorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oehna Airfield (EDBO)
Destination airport:Oehna Airfield (EDBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot lost control over a JMB Aircraft VL-3 Evolution and crashed into a forest in Oehna, Niedergörsdorf.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries after the parachute of the ultralight was activated.

Sources:

https://www.maz-online.de/Lokales/Teltow-Flaeming/Kleinflugzeug-in-Oehna-in-Wald-gestuerzt-Feuerwehr-im-Einsatz
https://polizei.brandenburg.de/pressemeldung/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-insassen-rette/2676629
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DMVIW/history/20210718/0828Z/EDBO/EDBO

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19431_1570973101.jpg (photo)