Incident Tecnam P2002-JF D-ECAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265672

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Vorarlberger Alpenflieger Club (VAFC)
Registration: D-ECAA
MSN: 266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002-JF crash landed at Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL), Allgäu, after practising a touch-and-go.
The pilot was not injured and the aircrft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.rtl.de/cms/leichtflugzeug-nach-missgluecktem-flugmanoever-notgelandet-4799529.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DECAA/history/20210720/0803Z

http://www.vafc.at/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/IMG_5439.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo taken today 20-07-2021 12:08 at EDNL