Accident Piper PA-18-135 (L-21B) Super Cub N99640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265760

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 (L-21B) Super Cub
Owner/operator:B-407 LLC
Registration: N99640
MSN: 54-2642
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3542 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelatna Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing on an unimproved runway with calm winds. After landing, he applied brakes, but felt he needed more. When he increased brake pressure, the tail of the airplane rose, the prop struck the ground and the airplane flipped over, resulting in substantial damage to the rudder, vertical stabilizer and right lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive braking which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA060

Location