Accident Neiva P-56C Paulistinha PP-GSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265838

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva P-56C Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Campinas
Registration: PP-GSV
MSN: 1038
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM)
Destination airport:Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM) in order to perform a local training flight in the traffic circuit, to perform touch-downs and go-arounds, with one instructor and one student on board. On the second landing, the aircraft lost the axis of the runway, exiting laterally to the right, and stopped in a grass area. The aircraft had substantial damage. The instructor and the student were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA