Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N83365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265857

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:James Wise & Associates Inc
Registration: N83365
MSN: 7AC-2032
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4240 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Harrah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrah, OK
Destination airport:Harrah, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 23, 2021, about 1520 central daylight time, an Aeronca 7AC airplane, N83365, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Harrah, Oklahoma. The pilot and pilot-rated-passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The pilot and pilot-rated-passenger departed in an airplane that did not have a carburetor heat control installed. After takeoff, the engine surged several times and then lost partial power. The pilot completed a forced landing to a field and nosed over; the airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and rudder. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. Given the available evidence, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the flight and resulted in a loss of engine power. It is likely that use of carburetor heat would have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to fly the airplane without a carburetor heat control in atmospheric conditions conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kfor.com/news/local/plane-crashes-in-oklahoma-county/

https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/1OL2
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2007 N83365 0 Erie, Colorado sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB