Accident glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265863

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:c. 18:06
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, Ventura County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact with remote hillside terrain in Santa Paula, Ventura County, California.
The sole pilot onboard the “ultralight glider” received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.vcstar.com/story/news/local/communities/santa-paula/2021/07/23/1-dead-after-ultralight-plane-crash-near-santa-paula/8078419002/

Location