Incident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (N2S-1) Kaydet N61603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265896

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (N2S-1) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61603
MSN: 75-1016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing A75N1 (N2S-1) Kaydet experienced a loss of directional control during a landing attempt in gusting wind conditions at Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin, and came to rest on its nose, during the Oshkosh EAA Airventure 2021.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft sustained apparent minor damage.

ex USN:BuNo3239

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Z_N7_ZArG8
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=61603

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/354/001354487.jpg (photo)

Media: