Accident Cessna 150F N7893F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265897

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7893F
MSN: 15063993
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6829 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sterling-Whiteside County Airport, IL (SQI/KSQI) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling-Whiteside County Airport, IL (SQI/KSQI)
Destination airport:Sterling-Whiteside County Airport, IL (SQI/KSQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner and the other pilot met each other at an aviation event just before the accident flight. After a short discussion, the two pilots decided to conduct a local flight in the accident airplane. After takeoff, while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the right seat pilot (non-owner) asked to take the airplane’s controls from the owner (seated in the left seat), and a positive exchange of controls was accomplished. The right seat pilot then flew a low approach over a temporary grass runway with 40° of flaps extended. The right seat pilot did not intend to land; instead, he performed a go-around about 100 ft above the ground with full engine power and carburetor heat in the OFF position. The right seat pilot then attempted to retract the flaps, and he reported the flaps would not retract. The left seat pilot attempted to cycle the flap switch and was unsuccessful in retracting the flaps. Unable to maintain altitude, the right seat pilot performed an off airport landing to a corn field. The airplane impacted the corn field, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and engine mount.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine, which included testing of the flap system, revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A four-port universal serial bus (USB) power supply adapter was found plugged into a power port located just below the cockpit flap switch. It was undetermined if the adapter conflicted with the operation of the flap switch. Based on available evidence, a reason for the reported flap issue was not determined.

Probable Cause:
The right seat pilot’s improper decision to perform a low approach with full flaps and the failure of the flaps to retract during the attempted go-around, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7893F
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/792-73bfeadfeec825a5fed336eeeffd9a08a64eea77/aircrafttype/C150

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: