Accident Cessna 140 N72129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265955

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72129
MSN: 9296
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Murfreesboro Municipal Airport (MBT/KMBT), TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Destination airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for about 30 minutes, the pilot entered the airport traffic pattern and performed touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the initial climb after the second touch-and-go, about 100 ft above ground level, the engine “sputtered,' lost total power, and the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot performed a forced landing to a nearby road, during which the airplane struck a wire, pitched downward, and impacted the road, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing struts. Examination of the engine revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he typically conducted the approach to landing with the carburetor heat on until the airplane was on short final, then he would turn it off. He also described a previous situation during which the engine had lost total power in a similar way while on the ground. After the engine was examined following that event, the pilot concluded that the loss of power was a result of carburetor icing.
The temperature and dew point on the day of the accident were favorable to the development of serious carburetor icing at a glide power setting. Given the pilot's previous experience with the engine's susceptibility to carburetor icing, the absence of mechanical anomalies found with the engine, and the pilot's routine practice of turning the carburetor heat off before landing, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA300
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N72129/history/20210726/1403Z/KMBT/KMBT

Location

Media: