Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265999

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Larimore Municipal Airport (2L1), Larimore, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Larimore Municipal Airport (2L1)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with trees and terrain during the forced landing following a loss of engine power during takeoff from Larimore Municipal Airport (2L1), Larimore, North Dakota. One occupant was seriously injured and one of the two occupants onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.grandforksherald.com/news/accidents/7129105-Plane-crash-at-Larimore-N.D.-remains-under-investigation