Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-112 N307NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266025

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:c. 22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N307NV
MSN: 2427
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G480, an Airbus A319-112, struck a bird on departure. The bird hit the windshield.
The flight crew elected to turn back and safely landed 22 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n307nv#288f2318
FAA