Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N852SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266027

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N852SK
MSN: JA430-01-15
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floyds Knobs, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, IN (I83)
Destination airport:Floyds Knob, IN (PRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach the pilot thought that he was too high to land safely, so he executed a go-around. During the climb out, the pilot felt a thump and the airplane turned about 90° and 'mushed into the tree tops.' The airplane subsequently nosed into the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA340

Location