Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N1720B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266049

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1720B
MSN: 75-6017
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger were on a local area personal flight in the single-engine airplane. The pilot reported after flying for 20 minutes, he was at 1,500 ft mean sea level when the airplane began to lose engine power and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot added full power, full mixture, and carburetor heat, but was still unable to maintain altitude. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a private driveway. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation. In addition, fuel was plumbed into the engine and the engine ran without anomaly. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot reported that he used carburetor heat, which would have prevented the accumulation of ice.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA304
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1720B

Location

Media: