Accident Zenair CH 601HD Zodiac C-FPDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266083

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPDP
MSN: 6-1906
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham-Kent, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately registered Zenith CH 601HD was taking off from a private grass strip surrounded by soya fields, near Chatham, Ontario. During climb out the engine (1.8L Subaru EA-81) lost power at approximately 100 feet AGL. The aircraft forced landed in an adjacent soy field, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft, but no injury to the pilot, who was the only occupant.

Sources:

https://chathamvoice.com/2021/07/28/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-a-field/
https://windsor.ctvnews.ca/video?clipId=2250149