Accident Cessna FR172K EC-DCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266102

Date:Thursday 22 July 2021
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172K
Owner/operator:Aerospace Fly
Registration: EC-DCP
MSN: FR172-0598
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almoguera -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew had taken off from Cuatro Vientos airport at 18:37 h, and after approximately 1 h of flight there was a loss of power in the aircraft's engine, so it was decided to make a landing on farmland. During the landing, the aircraft overturned.
Both occupants were unhurt, while the aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-035-2021