Wirestrike Accident Pober Pixie PU-SCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266126

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:
Type:Pober Pixie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-SCS
MSN: 37257
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupi Paulista Airport, SP (SDTI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fazenda Bela Vista Aerodrome, Panorama, SP (SITM)
Destination airport:Tupi Paulista Airport, SP (SDTI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Bela Vista Aerodrome, Panorama, SP (SITM), bound for the Tupi Paulista Aerodrome, SP (SDTI), around 16:50 local time. About 20 minutes after takeoff, the aircraft experienced a drop in engine RPM and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in an open area.During the descent, the aircraft collided with a high voltage power line and crashed into the ground.The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SoU2bJH6LwQ