Accident Jabiru J250 PU-MLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266207

Date:Saturday 14 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-MLU
MSN: 449
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Miguel do Iguaçu, PR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itaipu Flight Condominium (SWIT), Santa Terezinha de Itaipu, PR
Destination airport:Ijuí Aerodrome (SSIJ), RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Itaipu Flight Condominium (SWIT), Santa Terezinha de Itaipu, PR, bound for the Ijuí Aerodrome (SSIJ), RS, around 12:30 UTC, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the climb to flight level 055 (FL055), there was a loss of engine power and the pilot landed in a soybean field. After touching down, the nose landing gear broke and the aircraft overturned.
The aircraft had substantial damage to the nose gear, propeller, fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The pilot and passenger were unharmed.
The investigation revealed that the logbooks of the airframe, engine and propeller were not up to date. There was no control of the aircraft flight hours, maintenance intervals, nor traceability of the maintenance actions performed.
It wsas found that the two fuel pump inlet clamps were loose.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA