Accident Sikorsky MH-53E 8626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266270

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:
Type:Sikorsky MH-53E
Owner/operator:JMSDF
Registration: 8626
MSN: 65-564
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanagawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea (emergency ditching) near Jougashima Island, Sagami Bay, during RIMPAC 95 exercise. Thee killed, five missing.

Sources:

JASDF aircraft accidents
Flight International 24-30 April 1996, p40