Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-GJHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266274

Date:Monday 2 August 2021
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJHD
MSN: 28151
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tillsonburg Regional Airport (CYTB), Oxford Counry, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYTB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 172 was on the take-off roll, at Tillsonburg, Ontario (CYTB), with only the pilot on board. As the aircraft became airborne the pilot's seat slid back on the rails and the pilot was unable to reach the flight controls. The aircraft stalled and struck the ground with the left wing and cartwheeled. The nosewheel collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in an inverted position. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot was uninjured. The 121.5 ELT activated during the impact.

Sources:

https://lfpress.com/news/local-news/pilot-uninjured-in-crash-near-tillsonburg-airport
https://blackburnnews.com/london/london-news/2021/08/02/pilot-luck-plane-crashes-field/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=6917&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/053/001053334.jpg (photo)