ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266277
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-2021 |
Time: | c. 10:35 |
Type: | HAL Dhruv |
Owner/operator: | Indian Army |
Registration: | IA1101 |
MSN: | DS-01 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Ranjit Sagar Dam, Pathankot, Punjab -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Mamun Cantt |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Indian Army HAL Dhruv helicopter crashed into the water near Ranjit Sagar Dam, Pathankot, Punjab. Search operations for both pilots are ongoing. Both crew died.
Sources:
https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/punjab/army-helicopter-crashes-in-ranjit-sagar-dam-pathankot-ssp-292307 https://www.ptcnews.tv/breaking-news-indian-armys-helicopter-crashes-near-pathankot/ https://www.news18.com/news/india/army-helicopter-crashes-near-ranjit-sagar-dam-in-pathankot-rescue-operations-underway-4039241.html https://static.punjabkesari.in/multimedia/2021_8image_19_26_469124171army-ll.jpg https://theprint.in/opinion/why-the-army-alh-mk-4-rudra-crash-at-pathankot-needs-a-thorough-investigation/720405/