Accident Sikorsky S-38 NC21V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26636

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Sikorsky S-38
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: NC21V
MSN: 414-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biscayne Bay, off Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biscayne Bay, off Miami, Florida
Destination airport:Biscayne Bay, off Miami, Florida
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/12/41: Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Biscayne Bay, off Miami, Florida during a local training flight. All three crew were killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-sikorsky-s-38b-biscayne-bay-3-killed
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N32.html
3. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/VossJohn/Additions/10759addition.htm