Accident Robin DR.500-200I Président F-HMYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266406

Date:Thursday 5 August 2021
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.500-200I Président
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Loire-Atlantique
Registration: F-HMYY
MSN: 0026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Colomban-des-Villards, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Destination airport:Sarlat/Domme Airfield (LFDS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.500-200I Président crashed in the vicinity of Saint-Colomban-des-Villards, near the D927 departmental road which leads to the Glandon pass. According to witnesses, the aircraft crashed in the middle of the road "and broke in two". There was a post impact fire. Three of the occupants died, the fourth, a young woman (18), was ejected from the aircraft and is seriously injured.
On board was a family consisting of two adults and two children, 2 young women, 18 & 20.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/savoie-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-au-col-du-glandon-1628171126
https://www.sudouest.fr/faits-divers/savoie-trois-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-4502280.php
BEA
https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/nantes-44000/famille-tuee-en-savoie-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-loire-atlantique-il-a-percute-un-arbre-829b9908-f607-11eb-96e9-289f0c185b6d

Data __________________

http://www.pictaero.com/fr/pictures/picture,318764

BEA ___________________

Images:

Media: