Incident Schleicher ASK 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266606

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Greding-Schutzendorf airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greding-Schutzendorf airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider crash landed at Greding-Schutzendorf airfield under unknown circumstances. The pilot remained unhurt, but the glider sustained substantial damage. Airbrakes came out after a winch launch and were not retractable.

Sources:

https://www.nordbayern.de/region/roth/segelflugzeug-muss-bei-greding-notlanden-1.11275430
BFU21-0669-3X