Incident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-PALT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266607

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PALT
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beccles Airfield (EGSM), Ellough, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beccles Airport (EGSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 10 August 2021, a gyrocopter (Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-PALT) crashed upon takeoff at approximately 10:30 hours at Beccles Airfield (EGSM), Ellough, Suffolk. The pilot was injured and taken to hospital by air ambulance.. A witness told BBC Radio Suffolk the gyrocopter "flipped and dipped" and was on its side when it "ground to a halt".

UPDATE: The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"10 Aug 2021
RotorSport UK MTOsport
G-PALT
Beccles Airfield, Suffolk
The pilot reported that on takeoff the gyroplane suffered a retreating blade stall causing it to tip over onto its left side. It was extensively damaged and he suffered rib and lower leg injuries".

Sources:

1. https://www.suffolktoday.co.uk/east-suffolk/beccles/fire-crews-called-to-gyrocopter-crash-at-airfield/
2. https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/aircraft-crashes-after-taking-off-in-ellough-8223894
3. https://www.becclesandbungayjournal.co.uk/news/beccles-airfield-gyrocopter-crashes-after-take-off-8225054
4. https://www.suffolknews.co.uk/beccles/person-hospitalised-following-aircraft-crash-9211253/
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-58160648
6. https://www.dailyadvent.com/news/1ccfdc9624f63829e4e5d67f710d4ad4-Light-aircraft-crashes-just-after-takeoff
7. https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0420/1634880-large.jpg (photo)
8. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001316707.html
9. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001637629.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beccles_Airfield
11. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021

Media:

G-PALT RotorSport UK MTO Sport at Sywell, Northamptonshire 1/9/2018: G-PALT (29953307497)