Accident Skyeton K-10 Swift UR-HAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266626

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2021
Time:07:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SK10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyeton K-10 Swift
Owner/operator:West-Ukrainian School of Aviation
Registration: UR-HAP
MSN: 0107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field near Tsuniv airfield -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UKGC
Destination airport:UKGC
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing training flights at Tsuniv airfield by K-10 Swift UR-HAP, during exercise with purpose to simulate engine failure, there was a partial loss of engine power. As a result, the pilot-instructor decided to perform a landing on the site, selected from the air. Due to a rough landing, the aircraft received substantial damage to the landing gear and propeller. The crew (pilot-instructor and student) were not injured.

Causes of the accident and factors that contributed to the development of the emergency situation.
The probable cause of the crash of the K-10 "Swift" UR-NAR was a coincidence of the following factors:
- probable location of the aircraft near the flight of a flock of birds;
- decision of the pilot on forced landing due to the impossibility of flying around a flock of birds;
- decision of the pilot on the choice of the place of forced landing with the engine off;
- landing of the aircraft on a site that did not meet the requirements for the condition of the site selected from the air, according to the K-10 Aircraft Flight Manual.
- performance of training flights for engine failure in an area not specified in the flight instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/accident-with-k-10-swift-ur-hap-occurred-near-tsuniv-airfield/