Incident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL G-KEJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266703

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL
Owner/operator:Trustees of G-KJEY Otherton
Registration: G-KEJY
MSN: 2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darley Moor Airfield, 2 miles South of Ashbourne, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
30 May 2021: EV-97 Team Eurostar UK, G-KEJY. Damaged in a landing accident at Darley Moor Airfield, 2 miles south of Ashbourne, Derbyshire. The incident was the subject of a correspondence-only AAIB report, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"Shortly before touchdown the aircraft encountered a strong crosswind and windshear. The aircraft was slow and touched down before the runway. The propeller and nose landing gear were damaged, and there were no reported injuries".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darley_Moor_Airfield