Incident Piper L-4B Grasshopper N55926 *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266759

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:Plane Fun Inc Trustee
Registration: N55926 *
MSN: 9780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belvès-Saint-Pardoux Airfield (LFIB) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belvès-Saint-Pardoux Airfield (LFIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper L-4 Grasshopper crashed under unknown circumstances upon landing at Belves - Saint-Pardoux Airfield (LFIB).
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

* Registration not confirmed. Colours and codes (34-S, 3919) of N55926 match those of the accident photo.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/faits-divers/dordogne-un-blesse-dans-un-atterrissage-d-urgence-a-belves-4961478.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-pilote-legerement-blesse-apres-un-accident-d-avion-a-saint-pardoux-et-vielvic-1628957971
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N55926 ex.USAAF/43-0919
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=55926
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N55926 ( last recorded flight in the US)
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/LFIB/map/satellite

Media: