Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266890

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Dourados
Registration: PP-GAS
MSN: 177-B
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itaporã, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Itaporã-Aplicação Aviação Agrícola II Airport, MS (SSPO)
Destination airport:Dourados-APLIC Aviação Agrícola Ltda Airport, MS (SSIC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Aplic Aviação Agrícola II Aerodrome, Itaporã, MS (SSPO), bound for Aplic Aviação Agrícola LTDA Aerodrome, Dourados, MS (SSIC), with one pilot on board.
After takeoff the aircraft experienced a loss of power and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in an unpaved area ahead.The aircraft had substantial damage. The crew member was unhurt.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1997 PP-GAS Itápolis, SP
Loss of control