Accident Cessna F152 OK-VYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266983

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Flying Academy
Registration: OK-VYR
MSN: F152-1893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Letnany (LKLT) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Letnany Airport (LKLT)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna F152 crashed into a standing Robinson R44 helicopter (OK-BAD) at the end of the left half of the wing during taxiing after landing. There were no injuries. The plane and the helicopter were damaged.

Causes
The cause of the accident was the failure to follow the rules of aircraft movement on the ground during taxiing.
A contributory cause would be the improper positioning of the helicopter unmarked as an obstruction on a paved surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN