Incident Fly Synthesis Texan TC ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267069

Date:Friday 13 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEXA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Texan TC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tooradin Airport (YTDN), Tooradin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tooradin Airport (YTDN)
Destination airport:Tooradin Airport (YTDN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft began to veer left. Full right rudder was applied with no effect and the aircraft vacated the runway before impacting a small mound of earth and long grass, causing the nose wheel to dislodge and damage to the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/