Incident Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267070

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newtownards Airport (EGAD), Co Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD), Portaferry Road, Newtownards, Co Down
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A man has been injured after a crash involving a light aircraft at Newtownards Airport in Co Down. The injuries are not thought to be serious at this time.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-northern-ireland-58320041
2. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/man-injured-following-light-aircraft-crash-in-newtownards-40782890.html
3. https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/man-taken-hospital-following-light-21389395
4. https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/light-aircraft-crashes-at-newtownards-airport-1.4655352
5. https://www.itv.com/news/utv

Media: