Accident Mil Mi-17 ANX-2218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267093

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Mexican Navy
Registration: ANX-2218
MSN: 966-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Blanca, Hidalgo -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter lost control during landing on a football field and crashed on landing, resulting in multiple serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/405720046215970/posts/4280688145385788/
https://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/asi-fue-el-desplome-del-helicoptero-de-la-semar-en-hidalgo/1467896
www.infodefensa.com

Media: