ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267101
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 25 August 2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 |
Owner/operator: | CC 600 Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-JPQ |
MSN: | 1012 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Challenger 600 jet which had not flown for a number of year was undergoing engine runs.
There appears to be a possibility the aircraft may have "jumped" the inadequate sized wheel chocks and that the braking system was either not used or non operational or 'armed' at the time.
For unexplained reasons it would appear the aircraft was not positioned for engine test runs that would allow for such an incident to be avoided. News media suggest the qualifications of those in the cockpit will be reviewed as part of the investigation.
The aircraft collided with a AS350 Helicopter, VH-HWA, causing significant damage.
Sources:
Television News outlet.
Pictures from social media
Usual reporting channels.
Pprune.org
Media: