Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-3208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267103

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:LSV Eichsfeld-Göttingen eV
Registration: D-3208
MSN: 21792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Eichsfeld Airfield (EDHD) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heilbad Heiligenstadt Airfield (EDHD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When being winched, the winch cable snapped and the glider crashed into a road sign and came to rest in a field near near Eichsfeld Airfield (EDHD).
Both occupants sustained minor inuries.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/thueringen/unfall-thueringen/notlandung-geht-schief-segelflieger-stuerzt-kurz-nach-start-ab-2095886

http://lsv-eichsfeld-goettingen.de/flugschule/segelflugausbildung.html