Incident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GB) 1006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267205

Date:Thursday 12 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GB)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 1006
MSN: 80164407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi from Asuncion -   Paraguay
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grupo Aérotactico's (GAT) 1 Escuadon de Caza
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Estacia Galileo. Both crew members, Col DEM Carlos Jara and 1st Lt Tomas Farina, ejected safely and were unhurt.

Sources:

AFM APR 2005, p73