Incident Boeing CH-47 Chinook (multiple) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267267

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47 Chinook (multiple)
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabul International Airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several ANA Boeing CH-47 Chinook helicopters were made unfit to fly by American forces before their withdrawal from Kabul International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.welt.de/politik/ausland/live233143529/Afghanistan-USA-zerstoerten-militaerisches-Geraet-auf-dem-Flughafen-Kabul.html
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/42204/taliban-show-off-captured-aircraft-and-other-spoils-after-taking-over-kabuls-airport