Incident Team Mini-Max G-MYKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267390

Date:Sunday 5 September 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYKZ
MSN: PFA 186-11841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sackville Farm Airfield, Riseley, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:Sackville Farm Airfield, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Team Mini-Max G-MYKZ suffered an engine power loss near to near Sackville Farm Airfield, Riseley, Bedfordshire on a flight from the LAA Aircraft Rally at Sywell. Damage is reported to be substantial.

Sources:

1. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
2. http://www.sackvilleflyingclub.co.uk/infowx56.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riseley,_Bedfordshire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1996 G-MYKZ Private 0 Private strip at Ginge Farm, Oxfordshire, UK sub

Media:

G-MYKZ TEAM Mini-Max 91 at Sywell 04/09/2021 (the day before the above incident): G-MYKZ Team Minimax Sywell 04-09-2021 G-MYKZ