Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-IZF, 06 Sep 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267396

Date:06-SEP-2021
Time:c. 10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IZF
MSN: 8541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2329, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land at Guwahati, India, after suffering a bird strike on takeoff.
Engine no.2 ingested one or more birds, causing damage to fan blades.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/delhi-bound-flight-hit-by-bird-during-take-off-lands-safely-at-guwahati/articleshow/85979329.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-izf#290c78e5