Incident Airbus A330-303 TC-JOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267447

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2021
Time:02:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-303
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JOB
MSN: 1514
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Istanbul -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK42, an Airbus A330-303, suffered an apparent compressor stall of the no.1 engine (GE CF6-80E1A3) during takeoff.
The aircraft entered a holding pattern at 6000 feet to burn fuel and landed safely almost 4 hours and 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk42#29116081
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/THY42/history/20210907/2245Z/LTFM/FAOR

Media: