Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-JIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267534

Date:Friday 10 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JIH
MSN: 18262688
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Itaituba and Jacareacanga, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Garimpo Carolina, Itaituba, PA
Destination airport:Garimpo Mutum, Itaituba, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the unregistered airstrip in Garimpo Carolina, Itaituba, PA, bound for the unregistered airstrip at Garimpo Mutum, Itaituba, PA, at approximately 10:40 am. Approximately 3 minutes after take-off the aircraft crashed in the forest and caught fire. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and the pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2021/09/10/aviao-monomotor-explode-ao-cair-em-regiao-do-garimpo-no-sudoeste-do-pa.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2021/09/10/pa-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-explode-na-queda-a-mata-piloto.htm
CENIPA
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTJIH&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/26078_1532795998.jpg (photo)