Accident Schleicher Ask 21 G-CJGJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267584

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:Midland Gliding Club
Registration: G-CJGJ
MSN: 21039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire
Destination airport:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schleicher ASK-21 Glider G-CJGJ wrecked 22.6.2021 in an accident at Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire. According to a rough translation from German into English of the original BFU Germany Report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 22.06.2021, 6:00 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Long Mynd, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by a foreign authority File number: BFU21-0531-DX
When landing, the aircraft turned on its vertical axis. The BFU supports the investigation because one Component of the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider seriously damaged
Pattern: SCHLEICHER - ASK 21
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Accident Report BFU21-0531-DX at https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile (p.18)
2. https://www.midlandgliding.club/fleet/
3. https://ukga.com/airfield/long-mynd-shropshire .