Loss of control Accident PZL-101A Gawron RA-2388G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267655

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-101A Gawron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-2388G
MSN: 107207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bekhteevka, Porokhorovsky district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PZL-101A Gawron crashed in a sunflower field during agricultural work, and burst into flames. The pilot was killed.

Conclusion
The aircraft accident with the PZL-101A RA-2388G most probably occurred due to the aircraft reaching overcritical angles of attack followed by collision with the ground.
The accident could have been contributed to by the absence on the airplane of natural signs of approaching critical flight conditions and devices signaling the approach to stall.

ex.SP-CKG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/pzl-101a-ra-2388g-13-09-2021/
https://life.ru/p/1435318
https://31.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4560516
https://rg.ru/2021/09/13/reg-cfo/pod-belgorodom-upal-legkomotornyj-samolet.html
https://www.belpressa.ru/accidents/chp/39174.html
https://fonar.tv/news/2021/09/13/v-belgorodskoy-oblasti-razbilsya-legkomotornyi-samolet
https://vk.com/belspotters_team?w=wall-16555223_204524%2Fall
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/9fb/nbv0v5gigwmf6bmw62at5uqxa1b6nrhy/report_ra-2388g.pdf

Images:

Photo: Main Directorate of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia in the Belgorod region