Accident Beechcraft 3TM Expeditor (D18) G-BKGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267687

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Time:c. 10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 3TM Expeditor (D18)
Owner/operator:Aerial Advantage Ltd
Registration: G-BKGL
MSN: A-762/CA-164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lisolotto, Torra Vescovato, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bastia-Poretta Airport (BIA/LFKB)
Destination airport:Bastia Airport (BIA/LFKB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On returning from a functional check flight, when the aeroplane was at the end of the left-hand downwind leg for runway 34, the right engine shut down and a reduction in power was observed on the left engine. After turning onto the base leg, the pilot was obliged to carry out a forced landing. The aeroplane struck trees and then collided with the ground in a mandarin orchard, 1 nm south of Bastia-Poretta Airport. A fire immediately broke out as the three occupants evacuated the aeroplane through the aft door.

Sources:

https://stampa-paese.com/faits-divers/article/crash-dun-bimoteur-vescovato-3-occupants-dont-2-en-urgence-absolue
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/corse/haute-corse/deux-blesses-graves-dans-un-accident-d-avion-bimoteur-a-torra-vescovato-2249653.html
http://www.haute-corse.gouv.fr/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-sur-la-commune-de-a4107.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/25120_1537726835.jpg (photo)

Media: