Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267770

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620872
MSN: 4R+KN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Übach-Palenberg area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eelde airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht.

The aircraft was engaged by American light ack-ack near Aachen, which shot up the controls at an altitude of 200 metres. The crew then abandoned the aircraft by means of parachutes. They were taken prisoner of war by Americans after they had landed:

(FF) Unteroffizier Schulte, Franz
(Bf) Unteroffizier Spelthahn, Albert
(Bf) Unteroffizier Müllner, Johannes

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Liste-Ring; Spelthahn, Geschichte eines Bordfunkers (Memoiren)
Google Maps