Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PP-JCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267792

Date:Thursday 16 September 2021
Time:17:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PP-JCS
MSN: 21060984
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Isabel do Rio Negro, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Isabel do Rio Negro (SWTP), AM
Destination airport:Missão Mariauá, AM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About twenty minutes into the flight, an engine failure occurred. The pilot made a ditching on the Mariauá River.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered no injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Aircraft maintenance – undetermined.
Associated with the failure to control the engine operation hours, which would allow the use of internal components beyond the limits provided for in the manual, one should also consider the probability of some non-compliance during the execution of non-destructive tests of the connecting rods on the occasion of the overhaul. Such conditions could have contributed to the breaking of the cap of the connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2021/09/16/aviao-que-atende-dsei-yanomami-afunda-em-rio-no-amazonas-apos-pouso-de-emergencia.ghtml
https://d.emtempo.com.br/amazonas/322205/piloto-sobrevive-a-queda-de-aviao-no-amazonas-nesta-quinta-16
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94312_1571590730.jpg (photo)

Location