Incident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267793

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:c. 08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi from Dushanbe AFB -   Tajikistan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains following loss of control after a fire in the port engine shortly after take-off. Pilot Vadim Pryadchenko ejected safely. Type also later reported as an Su-27.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p77